PDA

View Full Version : SAI Test Drawing



Cyan Glaciertooth
08-29-2014, 11:56 PM
Here I have a picture I drew last night on Paint Tool SAI. I've been practicing with SAI for a while, and I wanted to make neater outlines with it. The outlines in this pic are quite an improvement over previous pics, but I still want some constructive input, if possible.

https://www.weasyl.com/submission/709644/cyan-sai-test-drawing

Moogle
08-30-2014, 03:00 AM
Yeah having smooth lines can be pretty difficult to get, though I guess it depends how lenient you are towards them. I personally find working on a large-scale canvas then shrinking down the resolution helps quite a bit, as well as having quick fluid strokes. Ctrl Z comes in handy here as you may have to redo the stroke often to get what you're looking for. Having confidence in your lines and the way you're drawing is something you should always be thinking of too. Good luck with it! :x3:

Noxid
08-30-2014, 08:15 AM
If you want smooth lines, with SAI there's always the "computer please do it for me" option; setting the stroke stabilizer to a high value will slow the pen down a lot and give you more control over your lines. You can either set it at the top of the window or double-click the pen tool to bring up a little menu, as illustrated here
http://i.imgur.com/qF5KRc8.png
Some people don't like it, some people think it's cheating, but personally I like to use it when I want to do clean, solid lineart like this (https://www.weasyl.com/submission/565699/free-bird) for example.

Having a large canvas helps too, as Moogle said. I generally follow the rule of making the canvas dimensions double what I want the final product to be.
As well, I think using thicker lines can help give it a cleaner/bolder appearance, but that's my personal preference maybe.

Also, I notice some white spots near the edge of your lineart, how are you colouring it in?
Another advantage of having chunky lineart (if you're lazy like me wheeeee) is that you can use the Magic Wand tool [set to transparency(fuzzy)]to select all of the area outside your lineart, then go Selection->Invert and have the internal portion of your picture selected for you (altho you may have to clean up a bit around corners manually).
Then you can use a little trick a buddy of mine showed me, which is to fill that in with a base colour and add a layer on top with the 'clipping group' option checked, so that when you draw on that layer it'll only show up where there's colour on the layer beneath it. That way, you can be as sloppy as you want when colouring and it'll always show up only inside the lines!

Cyan Glaciertooth
08-31-2014, 12:52 AM
I adjusted the stabilizer for this particular drawing. The stabilizer actually made quite a difference from previous practice drawings, but I still wasn't sure if it was neat enough. I could give outlining on a large canvas and then sizing it down a shot.

And in case you're curious on how I colored him in, I used the paint bucket tool. (Now you know that I possess the awesome power of laziness! :P )

AspenBear
09-05-2014, 05:36 AM
i havnt read over the other posts here so im sorry if i repeat anything
but it looks like you just need to set the stablizer higher. i have mine ALWAYS set to S-3 at the lowest. sometimes i set it lower for sketches, then higher for line work.
I would also suggest not using the bucket tool. youll keep getting this little white spots if you do.
also, uuuuuse layers!~ youll avoid as many white spots that way. make your background on a layer UNDER your character art. it might just hide any mistakes and you wont have to worry about going back to fix missed spots in your coloring ^^