PDA

View Full Version : [FORUM] Image links not working in signatures and forum posts



GingerM
09-16-2012, 02:01 PM
I uploaded a signature pic to use and inserted it into my signature using the "Insert Signature Picture" button, however as you can see, circled in red, what gets inserted is a link, not the actual image. It is the correct link; when I click on it, I get the signature pic I uploaded.

Similarly, when I attempt to insert an image in a post using the "Insert Image" button, what appears - as in this post - is a link to the image, not the image itself. If this is the expected behaviour, I'm kind of wondering why we have a specific IMG tag in BBCode, as one could achieve exactly the same result just using the URL tags.

http://i762.photobucket.com/albums/xx264/GingerMSL/Image2-1.png

On a related note, when I click on the "Insert Image" button, I only get an option to load from a URL, not to upload from my computer; and it doesn't work - I cut-and-pasted the URL, clicked on "OK" and nothing happened. Fortunately I'm sufficiently familiar with BBCode that I know how to use the IMG tag; plus the image is on Photobucket, which gives one the IMG tag format right away anyway. Still, I thought you should know.

Thank you for your help :)

Ginger

ETA: Another shot of signature in a post showing the link, not the actual image.
http://i762.photobucket.com/albums/xx264/GingerMSL/Image3-1.png

And the dialogue that comes up when I click on the "Insert Image" button, but doesn't do anything. I notice that when I click on the dialogue's OK button, there is a message saying "javascript:void(0)" in the bottom left. I'm not versed in Java and JavaScript, but that suggests to me that there's no code to be executed?
http://i762.photobucket.com/albums/xx264/GingerMSL/Image4-1.png

Eminoxic
09-16-2012, 03:25 PM
Will start looking into this now. Will have an update in around an hour. Need to test it on all usergroups.

- - - Updated - - -

My brain hurts trying to duplicate the problem with the signatures. It seems to work perfectly fine for me, on an admin account, premium account, using Chrome, using IE.

Are you using Firefox? If so, I'll go install that now to try it out.

- - - Updated - - -

http://i.imgur.com/djCOH.png Attaching Images seems to work too on Chrome/IE, Admin/Premium accounts. I'll get more staff members to test this out, need to find a way to duplicate these problems.

- - - Updated - - -

Oh, I forgot to mention, you don't click "Insert Signature Picture" to upload an image, you go to "Upload Signature Picture" beneath it, choose file, then hit "Insert Signature Picture", though I can see where this can be misleading. And will add a notification or re-arrange it today.

Eminoxic
09-16-2012, 04:26 PM
Also, need to check in "Delete Image" before uploading another. Or else it will keep trying to use the same 1. Dang vBulletin, causing me extra work cause they do weird stuff.

GingerM
09-16-2012, 04:28 PM
Sorry, I wasn't clear - I had no problem uploading the signature pic:

http://i762.photobucket.com/albums/xx264/GingerMSL/Image2-1.png

If you look down at the bottom of the screenshot, you'll see it's there, and I did use the "Upload Signature Picture" button to do that. It's that the "Insert Signature Picture" button inserts a link to the image, not the image itself.

To answer your other question, yes, I use Firefox 15.0.1 under Win 7 Home Premium 32-bit. I did try it in IE 9.0.8112; same problems. The signature pic shows up in the lower part, where you would upload it, but when I preview the signature, the preview shows the link to the image, not the image itself.

Since I was in IE, I also tried inserting an image into a forum post using the "Insert Image" button and had the same problem. The dialogue box comes up; I type (or cut-n-paste) the image URL into the box, click on "OK" and nothing happens.

I don't have Google Chrome but if it would be helpful, I can certainly download it and see what happens. Also, would you find further screencaptures in the different browsers to be of any help?

Eminoxic
09-16-2012, 04:34 PM
Odd. Here is the process I took:

No Signature:
http://i.imgur.com/9GsaW.png

Uploaded a signature:
http://i.imgur.com/3rgAH.png

Inserted+Hit the Preview Signature button on the bottom right hand of the editing box.
http://i.imgur.com/30Us3.png

GingerM
09-16-2012, 04:38 PM
Would it be useful for me to do the same and send you the screencaps of what happens? If so, do you need any particular parts of the browser interface to be included in the image?

ETA: I'll go ahead and try it.

Eminoxic
09-16-2012, 04:47 PM
Would it be useful for me to do the same and send you the screencaps of what happens? If so, do you need any particular parts of the browser interface to be included in the image?

ETA: I'll go ahead and try it.

By any chance are you running any noscript/notscripts plugins? Only thing I can think of at this moment.

GingerM
09-16-2012, 04:58 PM
By any chance are you running any noscript/notscripts plugins? Only thing I can think of at this moment.

I run NoScript in Firefox; I don't have any plugins for IE since I don't generally use it. However, I selected "Allow all" for the forums. That said, I'll disable NoScript entirely and see what happens. I have to admit I'm not sure why NoScript would allow me to upload the signature pic but not insert it properly?

Eminoxic
09-16-2012, 05:10 PM
I run NoScript in Firefox; I don't have any plugins for IE since I don't generally use it. However, I selected "Allow all" for the forums. That said, I'll disable NoScript entirely and see what happens. I have to admit I'm not sure why NoScript would allow me to upload the signature pic but not insert it properly?

Yeah sorry, I'm literally grasping at straws at this time. Because I just can't seem to duplicate, or have anyone else duplicate the problem. So it's really hard to know if it's on our end or yours. I'll do some external research, see if other vBulletin users on other sites are having this problem.

- - - Updated - - -

Can you give me the exact signature you're trying to use, so I can test it on a premium account. Thinking maybe it has something to do with how many links you're using. Could be anything, so any extra details would help a ton.

GingerM
09-16-2012, 05:31 PM
Follow-up - disabling NoScript didn't help any. I cleared my signature block, logged out, cleared Firefox's cache (just in case, though I really don't think it would make a diffference), then logged back in with NoScript disabled

So here's the sequence of events:
1) No graphic, no signature of any kind; all reset to default, zero, beginning, etc.
http://i762.photobucket.com/albums/xx264/GingerMSL/WeasylinFirefox1.png

2) Browse to the folder containing the graphic, select it then click on "Upload"...
http://i762.photobucket.com/albums/xx264/GingerMSL/WeasylinFirefox2.png

3) ...and it uploads perfectly.
http://i762.photobucket.com/albums/xx264/GingerMSL/WeasylinFirefox3.png

4) Clicked on "Insert Signature Picture" and the bbcode appears...
http://i762.photobucket.com/albums/xx264/GingerMSL/WeasylinFirefox5.png

5) ... then clicked on "Preview Signature" and... the link appears. No image.
http://i762.photobucket.com/albums/xx264/GingerMSL/WeasylinFirefox7.png

I'm going to reset the signature again and try it in IE next, with screen caps.

Eminoxic
09-16-2012, 05:33 PM
Weird. I'll try using your signature picture to do it.

- - - Updated - - -

Worked perfect on IE using a premium account: http://i.imgur.com/PxpOa.png
And on Chrome: http://i.imgur.com/Y6BjK.png

Should be displayed on my signature now if you go to my profile and look at my About Me

- - - Updated - - -

Just to be sure, try renaming the file you're using to upload it to something without a period mark in it. When I saved it, it was called "ackkal_ziggy.Rhiannon_sig" try just "Rhiannon_sig" or something. Again, grasping at straws, since I can't duplicate the problem.

GingerM
09-16-2012, 05:50 PM
Yeah sorry, I'm literally grasping at straws at this time. Because I just can't seem to duplicate, or have anyone else duplicate the problem. So it's really hard to know if it's on our end or yours. I'll do some external research, see if other vBulletin users on other sites are having this problem.

- - - Updated - - -

Can you give me the exact signature you're trying to use, so I can test it on a premium account. Thinking maybe it has something to do with how many links you're using. Could be anything, so any extra details would help a ton.

In the testing process I showed above, I was using only the signature picture bbcode and nothing else, and it was still just inserting the link. The link is correct; if I click on it, the correct image comes up, so it's not like it's pointing to the wrong picture or anything; just it's not including the image in the signature.

For what it's worth, this is the first vBulletin site where I've had this problem. FurAffinity Forums, Futanari Palace and Renderotica all use vBulletin and I've had no problems uploading and using a signature image on any of those three sites. I use the same one on all three, in fact, and and had NoScript running in Firefox when doing so, which is another reason I'm doubtful that it has anything to do with NoScript.

Here's how my signature appears on those sites:
Renderotica: http://www.renderotica.com/fora/member.php?u=32718
FurAffinity Forums: http://forums.furaffinity.net/members/36016-GingerM
Futanari Palace: http://www.futanaripalace.com/member.php?56151-GingerM

- - - Updated - - -


Weird. I'll try using your signature picture to do it.

- - - Updated - - -

Worked perfect on IE using a premium account: http://i.imgur.com/PxpOa.png
And on Chrome: http://i.imgur.com/Y6BjK.png

Should be displayed on my signature now if you go to my profile and look at my About Me

- - - Updated - - -

Just to be sure, try renaming the file you're using to upload it to something without a period mark in it. When I saved it, it was called "ackkal_ziggy.Rhiannon_sig" try just "Rhiannon_sig" or something. Again, grasping at straws, since I can't duplicate the problem.

Tried it again in Firefox, with the file renamed to RhiannonSigPic.jpg just to get any and all punctuation characters out of it... still doesn't work. I'm sorry to be such a pest about this.

Taw
09-16-2012, 06:04 PM
I've attempted to use this in Firefox with NoScript and I had no issues with it whatsoever.

http://gyazo.com/b8f07147be02c2aa7361147af282fa50

I'm not quite certain why this is occurring and we both cannot seem to duplicate your problem unfortunately. I suppose you'll have to use an image host such as Imguar, Imageshack, or Photobucket and upload it there and use the img bbcode.

I wish we could help further but we're completely stumped on why this would occur and cannot reproduce your issue.

GingerM
09-16-2012, 06:25 PM
For what it's worth, I also downloaded and installed Chrome, and I still have the same problem, yet I can go to the other three sites I mentioned above and correctly edit and preview my signature on them as well in Chrome. This is most perplexing to me. A question - is there some setting in a user's profile which affects how images will be displayed in-line? That's the only possibility I can think of; that there is such a setting and I've accidentally set it the wrong way.

Eminoxic
09-16-2012, 06:28 PM
For what it's worth, I also downloaded and installed Chrome, and I still have the same problem, yet I can go to the other three sites I mentioned above and correctly edit and preview my signature on them as well in Chrome. This is most perplexing to me. A question - is there some setting in a user's profile which affects how images will be displayed in-line? That's the only possibility I can think of; that there is such a setting and I've accidentally set it the wrong way.

Shouldn't be anything of the sort. My very last possible thing I can think up is the fact we use ImageMagick 6 to process images. Maybe something on your end is conflicting with that? Most vBulletins run GD to process their images. Again I'm not sure how this would effect it, but still grasping at those dang straws.

GingerM
09-16-2012, 06:48 PM
Shouldn't be anything of the sort. My very last possible thing I can think up is the fact we use ImageMagick 6 to process images. Maybe something on your end is conflicting with that? Most vBulletins run GD to process their images. Again I'm not sure how this would effect it, but still grasping at those dang straws.

I have to admit I'm at the hair-pulling stage myself. I've gone into Firefox and uninstalled every add-on, every plugin; I've done the same in IE.. still doesn't work. I'm not familiar with ImageMagick 6, and I really have no idea what kind of thing at the user end could possibly interfere. The weirdest part is - even with everything disabled in both Firefox and IE, I can still go to Futanari Palace, the FA Forums and Renderotica and inserting the signature pic bbcode works properly on those three sites. For now I'll just forego using a signature picture.

I may ask a friend or two to give it a try themselves; perhaps they may uncover something. In the meantime, thank you very much for all your efforts so far, and I do apologize for making a huge thing out of this.

taasla
09-16-2012, 08:17 PM
Testing to see if it works.

edit: Hmm, I borked my pic.

edit2: I tried testing it to see if I could replicate what happened to Ginger, but in my case the image just doesn't show up. I have no idea.

Taw
09-16-2012, 08:22 PM
What steps did you go through to break your signature?

Did you use a third party site to host it, or did you upload it?

Additionally, what is the file type, size and name?

taasla
09-16-2012, 08:24 PM
I used the uploader via the site to pull something from my HD. I'm running Firefox 15.0.1 with ghostery running.

As stated above, I did a test post to see if I could get what happened to Ginger to happen to me. Mine just isn't showing up despite me being able to preview it in my profile page.

edit: Whoa, nvm, got it. Not sure what's happening on Ginger's end. :(

Eminoxic
09-16-2012, 08:24 PM
I have to admit I'm at the hair-pulling stage myself. I've gone into Firefox and uninstalled every add-on, every plugin; I've done the same in IE.. still doesn't work. I'm not familiar with ImageMagick 6, and I really have no idea what kind of thing at the user end could possibly interfere. The weirdest part is - even with everything disabled in both Firefox and IE, I can still go to Futanari Palace, the FA Forums and Renderotica and inserting the signature pic bbcode works properly on those three sites. For now I'll just forego using a signature picture.

I may ask a friend or two to give it a try themselves; perhaps they may uncover something. In the meantime, thank you very much for all your efforts so far, and I do apologize for making a huge thing out of this.

I'm going to manually mess with your signature, leave it be for a bit. I'll see if this works.

- - - Updated - - -

GingerM, it seems to work just fine. I just added
at the top of it.

Even here it shows your picture uploaded correctly: http://i.imgur.com/gJh01.png

- - - Updated - - -

This is how your signature looks for us atm: http://i.imgur.com/e7Q8F.png

Please tell me if you see differently.

taasla
09-16-2012, 08:32 PM
Let's see if this replicates it. I have a theory fueled from being sick and nyquil.

urk, so many edits.

Yeah, no idea what was going on there, Ginger, but your sig is working now.

GingerM
09-17-2012, 12:49 AM
First, let me say thank you so very much, Taasla, Eminoxic and Taw! It's a comfort to me to know that it's showing up to everyone else properly. Right at the moment I'm looking at the last few posts in this thread; on my screen, my posts have my signature exactly as you showed it in the screen cap, but with a link instead of the image. The rest of the signature shows up just fine, though. Taasla's signature also shows as a link, not an image, so I don't know what's going on.

Obviously there's something at my end of things that's not right; I just don't know if it's related to my profile or related to my computer. I'm going to see if I can log in from another computer and see what happens. Thank you again for all the time and effort put in on this.

ETA: Aaaaand it's my computer. I was able to see the signatures correctly on another computer, in Firefox; I didn't even have to log in; I just looked at this forum. Taasla's signature graphic showed up properly as well, and so did the images I had put inline in previous posts. I should have thought of trying this a lot earlier, and I apologize for wasting everyone's time. Now I have to figure out what's different on my computer that caused this. It's something on my computer, but also something to do with this site and how my computer interprets it... Thank you again, everyone.

Eminoxic
09-17-2012, 01:16 AM
First, let me say thank you so very much, Taasla, Eminoxic and Taw! It's a comfort to me to know that it's showing up to everyone else properly. Right at the moment I'm looking at the last few posts in this thread; on my screen, my posts have my signature exactly as you showed it in the screen cap, but with a link instead of the image. The rest of the signature shows up just fine, though. Taasla's signature also shows as a link, not an image, so I don't know what's going on.

Obviously there's something at my end of things that's not right; I just don't know if it's related to my profile or related to my computer. I'm going to see if I can log in from another computer and see what happens. Thank you again for all the time and effort put in on this.

ETA: Aaaaand it's my computer. I was able to see the signatures correctly on another computer, in Firefox; I didn't even have to log in; I just looked at this forum. Taasla's signature graphic showed up properly as well, and so did the images I had put inline in previous posts. I should have thought of trying this a lot earlier, and I apologize for wasting everyone's time. Now I have to figure out what's different on my computer that caused this. It's something on my computer, but also something to do with this site and how my computer interprets it... Thank you again, everyone.

I'm just glad the horror is over! Was fun trying to find the problem, but never being able to find it, was a horror. :P Wish I knew what could be causing it for you though, I have absolutely no idea.

GingerM
09-17-2012, 01:24 AM
I'm just glad the horror is over! Was fun trying to find the problem, but never being able to find it, was a horror. :P Wish I knew what could be causing it for you though, I have absolutely no idea.

Neither do it; this is going to be... interesting. It's the fact that signatures are working for me on other sites using vBulletin that really threw me off. You mentioned that on the server side, images are processed with something called ImageMagick 6? I may ask some of the other sites if they're using that. And it appears research is in order... but not tonight.

- - - Updated - - -

Okay, I give up. This is extra-weird. Get this - if I log out, then look at the forum thread, I can see the signature properly. If I log in, I see a link instead of an image in the signature. It does this consistently in IE, Firefox and Palemoon (a Windows-optimized offshoot of Firefox). Honest, I have no idea.

ETA:

Logged out:
Using IE:
http://i762.photobucket.com/albums/xx264/GingerMSL/IEloggedout.png

Using Firefox:
http://i762.photobucket.com/albums/xx264/GingerMSL/Firefoxloggedout.png

Using Palemoon:
http://i762.photobucket.com/albums/xx264/GingerMSL/Palemoonloggedout.png

Logged in:
Using IE:http://i762.photobucket.com/albums/xx264/GingerMSL/IEloggedin.png

Using Firefox:
http://i762.photobucket.com/albums/xx264/GingerMSL/Firefoxloggedin.png

Using Palemoon:
http://i762.photobucket.com/albums/xx264/GingerMSL/Palemoonloggedin.png

This is just getting more and more confusing... O_o

Judicant
09-17-2012, 08:03 AM
The only thing I can think of is this:

http://i.imgur.com/Wu9SO.png

Check these settings under My Account>General Settings. Turning off Show Images replicated for me something seemingly identical to the screencaps you've provided, and given how logging off fixes the issue for you, I'm thinking it's a setting on your account somewhere.

Seems silly, but worth checking out anyway. :P

GingerM
09-17-2012, 07:43 PM
Check these settings under My Account>General Settings. Turning off Show Images replicated for me something seemingly identical to the screencaps you've provided, and given how logging off fixes the issue for you, I'm thinking it's a setting on your account somewhere.

Seems silly, but worth checking out anyway. :P

.
..
...
....

I am SUCH an idiot...

:( :speechless:O_o:notworthy:

I am very, very sorry; I had thought I'd checked all the settings... but I hadn't. That was the problem.

ETA: Since the problem is now resolved, I'll close this thread.